Terms and Conditions

 

Privacy Policy

1. Contact details of the person in charge

The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the Data Protection Regulation is Bei de Minettsdäpp SARL, 8, rue Berwart L-4043 Esch-sur-Alzette contact@bdm.lu

2. Registration for our e-mail newsletter

If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you information about our events and other information related to the boardgame Café Bei de Minettsdäpp. Your e-mail address is the only compulsory information for the sending of the newsletter. The indication of further possible data is voluntary and is used to address you personally. After registration you will receive a confirmation e-mail, only after acceptance by clicking on the link will your registration be activated. Your data will not be passed on to third parties in connection with the newsletter registration.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data. When you register for the newsletter, we will save the date and time. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending an appropriate message to contact@bdm.lu. Once you have cancelled your subscription, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in a manner that goes beyond that which is legally permitted and about which we inform you in this declaration.

3. Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information to an individual extent, such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

In some cases, the cookies serve to simplify the ordering process by saving settings. So far as personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out either to execute the contract or to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. 

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

4. Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective legal retention period (e.g. commercial and tax law retention periods). After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract and/or we have no justified interest in further storage.

5. Your rights in relation to personal data

Right to information: You have the right to ask at any time how your data is processed and used.

Deletion: You can request the deletion of your data at any time.

Right of correction: Incorrect or incomplete information can be replaced or updated by you at any time.

Right of restriction: You can have the processing of your data restricted at any time.

Right of revocation: You have the right to revoke a once given consent to the processing of data at any time with effect for the future.

Right of appeal: If you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority.

All rights of modification or cancellation imply that the data are not required for other legal purposes.

 

6. The National Commission for Data Protection Luxembourg (CNPD): 

For further information, please visit the website of the Data Protection Commission (Protection Nationale pour la protection des données):  https://cnpd.public.lu/de.html

 

Copyright

All contents and texts of our homepage, including our logo are the property of Bei de Minettsdäpp SARL.

 

For pictures we use our own designs, purchased content or use picture galleries which offer free commercial use.

 

Legal Notice

Bei de Minettsdäpp SARL

8, rue Berwart

L-4043 Esch-sur-Alzette

Luxembourg, Europe

 

Phone: +352 621 564 259
E-mail: contact@bdm.lu

Owner and managing director: Mrs Jacqueline Poupart

VAT: LU33303687
Trade Register: B255852
Health Office Luxembourg: LU-16336-Et


Disclaimer:

The contents of the website (www.bdm.lu) have been created with the greatest possible care and to the best of our knowledge. Nevertheless, no guarantee is given for the topicality, completeness and correctness of the pages and contents provided.

External links

The website contains so-called "external links" to other websites, the content of which is beyond our control. For this reason, no responsibility can be taken for these contents. The respective provider of the linked website is responsible for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the time of linking, no violations of the law were apparent. If such a violation of law becomes known, the link will be removed immediately.

Warnings and legal disputes

For all warnings and other legal disputes, the place of jurisdiction is Luxembourg in accordance with REGULATION (EU) No. 1215/2012.

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content

Current consolidated version: 26/02/2015

CELEX number: 32012R1215

Author: European Parliament, Council of the European Union

Date of document: 12/12/2012